Privacy policy

Collstrop is committed to the protection of your privacy and personal data.
We therefore only use your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act and other relevant and applicable legal regulations.

Any reference in this Privacy Statement to the Privacy Act means a reference to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data. Any reference to the Regulation is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

With this Privacy Statement, Collstrop wants to inform you and point out possible processing operations regarding your data and your rights. By using our website, you explicitly grant us permission to process your data.
It is possible that this privacy statement may be subject to modifications and changes in the future.

Various measures are in place on our website to protect the information of our visitors. Sensitive information that we obtain through our website is protected, both online and offline.

Which personal data are being processed?

Collstrop undertakes to process only data that are relevant and necessary for the communication and marketing purposes for which we have collected them. Collstrop processes your personal data because you use this website and/or because you yourself provide them to us.

For what purposes are your personal data being used?

Collstrop collects personal data so that you experience a safe, optimal and personal user experience. The more intensively you use our website, the more extensive the data we collect.

Data processing is essential for the operation of our website and the associated services. The processing is exclusively for the following well-defined purposes:

  • Offering and improving a general and personalized service. This way you will receive customized information, newsletters and offers that are useful and/or necessary for you.
  • Offering and improving the delivered products. These are personal and specific products adapted to the information and data you provide.
  • The detection of and protection against fraud, errors and/or criminal behaviour.
  • Marketing purposes.

During a visit to our website we also collect some data for statistical purposes. These data such as IP address, probable location, day and hour of your visit, which pages you visited, etc. are necessary to optimize the use of our website. If you visit the Collstrop website, you agree to this collection of data intended for statistical purposes as described above. And do not worry, these are fairly general data: for example, we do not know your name or your home address. Unless of course you explicitly pass on these data yourself, for example by submitting a contact form.

As a visitor, you always supply your personal data to us yourself and in this way you can exercise a certain control. If certain information is incomplete or apparently incorrect, we reserve the right to suspend certain expected actions temporarily or permanently.

If this is necessary to achieve the intended purposes, your personal data will be shared with other companies within the European Economic Area that are connected directly or indirectly with Collstrop or with any other partner of Collstrop (e.g. for sending and processing e-mailings or postal mailings). Collstrop guarantees that these recipients take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data.

Right of access, correction, erasure, restriction, objection and transferability of personal data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Collstrop and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can request access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request the withdrawal of your consent or send your objection to the processing of your personal data to info@collstrop.com.

In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity card along with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the back of your identity card), identity card number, your national register number and the place of birth black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request within one month.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites that are not part of Collstrop. Collstrop is therefore not liable for the way in which these other internet sites deal with the privacy of their visitors.

We also use cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to place certain information on your computer's hard drive.
When you visit this website for the first time, you will usually receive a cookie notification. We do this because cookies help us to better tailor the website to your needs so that, for example, you can see the website in the right language at the next visit. Non-functional cookies help us to optimize your visit to our website and to remember technical choices.

There are three types of cookies:

  • Technical cookies keep track of matters such as language settings.
  • Session cookies or temporary cookies expire after one session and are deleted as soon as you close your browser.
  • Tracking cookies are third party cookies that track how you use our website.

Purpose and usefulness of cookies

By using our website, you as a visitor agree to the use of cookies. In general, these cookies help us to present you a better website, they allow us to check which pages you find useful and which do not. A cookie will in no way allow us to obtain access to your computer or other information about you, other than the data that you have permitted to share with us.

If you want to visit the Collstrop website, we recommend that you enable the technical settings for cookies. Without enabled cookies, we cannot guarantee a flawless visit on our website. If you are not a fan of cookies, you are free to disable cookies.

Types of cookies used by Collstrop

We distinguish the following types of cookies according to their purposes:

Essential or strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be disabled in our systems. They are usually only set up in response to actions you have taken, such as completing web forms. They are necessary for good communication and ensure that you navigate more easily.

Non-essential cookies

These cookies are not in themselves necessary for the website to function, but they do help us to offer you an improved and personalized user experience.

  • Functional cookies help the website to offer improved functionalities and personalizations. We can set them up, but also external providers whose services we have added to our pages.
  • Analytical cookies help us to keep track of visits and traffic. This allows us to measure activities on our website and improve our website. This way we learn which pages are the most popular and which are less popular and how our visitors navigate through our website.

How do you manage cookies?

Make sure that cookies are enabled in your browser in order to optimally experience our website.
More information about the management of cookies can be found here.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how visitors use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to keep track of how you use the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to offer other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not combine your IP address with other data held by Google.

If you do not want this data to be used by Google, you can disable cookies in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in that case you may not be able to use all other possibilities of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of the information by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.

More information & complaints

For further information, questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, you can contact us via e-mail: info@collstrop.com.

The visitor has the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium - commission@privacycommission.be).